August 14, 2008 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Minutes |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. Scot Hovan - Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. There will be no student representative report this month.
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. July 10, 2008 - Regular Meeting
|
9. ACTION ITEMS
|
9.A. Approval of Truth-in-Taxation Hearing Dates
Description:
*December 2, 2008, 7:00 p.m. - Hearing *December 11, 2008, 6:00 p.m. - Continuation (if necessary) *December 11, 2008, 7:00 p.m. - Certify levy at board meeting
|
9.B. Approval of 403(b) Vendors
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
|
10. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
10.A. Calendar of Events
|
10.B. Update on District Continuous Improvement Strategies
Presenter:
Mark Wolak and Denise Waalen
|
10.C. Policies
|
10.C.1. First Reading of Policy 730 - Purchase of Supplies, Equipment or Services
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
|
10.C.2. Review Schedule for Mandatory Policy Reviews
Presenter:
Mark Wolak
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Steve Wolgamot
|
11.B. East Metro Integration District 6067 (EMID)
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Cathy Dalton
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
John Belisle
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
12.A. Staff Welcome Back Session - Monday, August 25
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
14.A. Approval to Pay Bills
|
14.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.C. Approval of Membership in the Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) for 2008-2009
|
14.D. Approval of Membership in the Metropolitan Educational Cooperative Service Unit (ECSU) for 2008-2009
|
14.E. Approval of Membership in the Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) for 2008-2009
|
14.F. Approval of Membership in the Minnesota School Boards Association Policy Service for 2008-2009
|
14.G. Approval of Resolution Establishing Dates for Filing Affidavits of Candidacy
|
14.H. Approval of Resolution with Bemidji State University to Participate in Student Teaching Program
|
14.I. Gifts/Grants
|
14.I.1. Approval of Donation from Sam's Club Foundation to Mahtomedi Area Community Education Rite of Spring - $500
|
14.J. Personnel
|
14.J.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.J.1.a. Phil Belden - Supervisor of Buildings & Grounds - District Wide (2008-2010)
|
14.J.1.b. Lynda Counihan - District Accountant - District Office (2008-2010)
|
14.J.1.c. Patrick Crothers - Instructional Technology Specialist - District Wide (2008-2010)
|
14.J.1.d. Dawn Dworak - Long-Term Substitute First Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (8/25/08 to 10/10/08)
|
14.J.1.e. Laura Eliason - Secretary to the Director of Business Services - District Office (2008-2010)
|
14.J.1.f. Jim Hering - Technology Specialist - District Wide (2008-2010)
|
14.J.1.g. Tonya Kostuch - Technology Specialist - District Wide (2008-2010)
|
14.J.1.h. Britta Lindh - Science Teacher - Mahtomedi Learning Center (2008-2009)
|
14.J.1.i. Thomas Lombard - Long-Term Substitute Math Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (8/25/08 to 1/23/09)
|
14.J.1.j. Dyan Lovgren - Human Resources Assistant - District Office (2008-2010)
|
14.J.1.k. Deanna Lucht - First Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.J.1.l. Julie Niehaus Comfort - Long-Term Substitute Sixth Grade Science Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (8/25/08 to 11/7/08)
|
14.J.1.m. Denise Sundstrom - Director of Business Services - District Office (2008-2010)
|
14.J.1.n. Hayley Wender - Language Arts Teacher - Mahtomedi Learning Center (2008-2009)
|
14.J.1.o. Erin Whisler - Elementary Extended Day Support - Community Education (2008-2009)
|
14.J.1.p. Anna Winter - Preschool Instructor - Community Education (2008-2009)
|
14.J.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
14.J.2.a. Kristen Isaacson - Speech Pathologist - Wildwood Elementary School (2008-2009, .2 FTE Leave)
|
14.J.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
14.J.3.a. Teresa Nelson - Spanish Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (7/9/08)
|
14.J.3.b. Kyle Hamre - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Learning Center (7/10/08)
|