July 10, 2008 at 7:00 AM - Regular
Minutes |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. There will be no building presentation/school board recognition this month.
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. There will be no student representative report this month.
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. June 12, 2008 - Regular Meeting
|
8.B. June 26, 2008 - Study Session
|
9. ACTION ITEMS
|
9.A. Approval of Health and Safety Attachment 99
Presenter:
Phil Belden
|
9.B. Approval of Northeast Metropolitan Intermediate School District No. 916's Health and Safety Program Budget Resolution
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
|
9.C. Approval of Community Athletic Recreation Facilities Resolution
Presenter:
Steve Wolgamot
|
9.D. Approval of Superintendent's Contract (2008-2011)
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
10. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
10.A. Calendar of Events
|
10.B. Review of District Logo Development Process
Presenter:
Denise Waalen
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Steve Wolgamot
|
11.B. East Metro Integration District 6067 (EMID)
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Cathy Dalton
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
John Belisle
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
12.A. Review Agenda for Administrators' Retreat, August 13-14, 2008
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
14.A. Approval to Pay Bills
|
14.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.C. Personnel
|
14.C.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.C.1.a. Kirsten Bouwens - Principal - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (7/1/08)
|
14.C.1.b. Ellen Isaacson - Elementary Extended Day Program Supervisor (2008-2009)
|
14.C.1.c. Mahtomedi Principals' Association (2008-2010)
|
14.C.1.d. Michlyn Newman - Kindergarten Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.C.1.e. Lynne Viker - Director of Special Services - District Wide (2008-2010)
|
14.C.1.f. Angela Wendelboe - Special Education Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2008-2009)
|
14.C.1.g. Holly Wilson - Physical Education/Health Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2008-2009)
|
14.C.2. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
14.C.2.a. Rainiera Letourneau - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (6/5/08)
|
14.C.2.b. Paula Metling - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (6/5/08)
|