April 10, 2023 at 5:30 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
I. Call to Order
|
II. Silent Roll Call
|
III. Consent Agenda
|
III.A. Approve Agenda
|
III.B. Approve Minutes
Attachments:
(
)
|
III.C. Approve Payment of Bills
Attachments:
(
)
|
III.D. Schedule a budget hearing for Monday, May 1 at 5:30pm at the Education Support Center, 321 E Main Street, formal publication to be placed in The Chanute Tribune to republish the 2022-2023 USD 413 Budget
|
III.E. Declare 125 books at Royster Middle School Library as surplus and provide proper disposal
|
III.F. Declare 32 ft JBL scissor lift as surplus and provide proper disposal
Description:
VI. We will invest in quality infrastructure.
|
III.G. Accept a donation in the amount of $100 from Ronald and Leann Flowers for Chanute High School FFA Welding
|
III.H. Accept a donation in the amount of $300 from Petersen Auction Service for the Chanute High School Softball Team
|
III.I. Accept a donation of team T-shirts from Home Savings Bank for the Royster Middle School Scholars' Bowl Team
|
III.J. Accept a donation of 12 basic engines for the Chanute High School FFA Program from Kohler Co, Kohler, Wisconsin
Attachments:
(
)
|
III.K. Accept a $1000 Walmart Community Grant for the Leafy Green Project at Chanute High School
|
III.L. Adopt the KASB Adoption Agreement and Legal Assistance Fund Contract for the 2023-2024 budget year for a cost of $2,750
Description:
IV. We will foster a climate that embodies the ideals of the mission and beliefs statement and enables us to accomplish the objectives.
VII. We will instill a culture that exemplifies our core beliefs. |
III.M. Approve Kansas Association of School Boards Membership Renewal for 2023-2024, Option 2, including the Season Pass for a total of $13,027.19
Description:
IV. We will foster a climate that embodies the ideals of the mission and beliefs statement and enables us to accomplish the objectives.
VII. We will instill a culture that exemplifies our core beliefs.
Attachments:
(
)
|
IV. Student Recognition
Description:
VII. We will instill a culture that exemplifies our core beliefs.
|
IV.A. Chanute High School
Girls Wrestling KSHSAA Girl's 4A-1A State Champions KSHSAA Girl's 4-3-2-1A Regional Champions Ella Guernsey Honorable Mention All SEK Jarynn Hockett 2nd team All SEK Kadynce Axelson 1st Team All SEK, 2nd at Regionals, 5th at State Reese Clements, 1st Team All SEK, 1st at Regionals, 3rd at State Grace Thompson, 1st Team All SEK, 1st at Regionals, State Qualifier Brinly Bancroft, 1st Team All SEK, 1st at Regionals, 2nd at State Kiley Dillow, 1st Team All SEK, 1st at Regionals, 3rd at State Madison Dutro, 2nd Team All SEK Sequoia Keever, 1st Team All SEK Boys Wrestling Jase Tarter Honorable Mention All SEK Quinton Harding Honoroable Mention All SEK, 3rd at Regionals, State Qualifier Bryan Jackett Honorable Mention All SEK, 3rd at Regionals, State Qualifier, 1st Team KWCA Academic Trey Dillow 1st Team All SEK, 1st at Regionals, 2nd at State, 1st Team KWCA Academic Ty Leedy 1st Team All SEK, 1st at Regionals, State Champion, HM KWCA Academic Cade Small 1st Team All SEK, 1st at Regionals, 4th at State Dagen Dean 1st Team All SEK, 3rd at Regionals, State Qualifier, 1st Team KWCA Academic Dax Axelson 4th at Regionals, State Qualifier, 1st Team KWCA Academic Girls Basketball Peyton Shields 2nd Team All SEK Boys Basketball Kaiden Seamster 1st Team All SEK Larsen Koester 2nd Team All SEK Bowling Trenton Allen - State Qualifier, 2nd Team All State Powerlifting Ethan Cranor - State Champion Chance Sheets - 3rd Kawlyn Lewis - 2nd Taven Dewey - 2nd Debate Abel Kennedy State Qualifier Layla Harbin State Qualifier Hannah Furrow State Champion (2x) Andrew Woods State Champion (2x) Chess 4A State Champions (4x) All Class State Runner-Up Peyton Gregg - 3rd Eric Erbe - 9th Christian Hare - 28th Darron Jones - 45th Choir State Participants Isaac Dowell - Bass Lean Aguilar - Alto Sadie Cunningham - Soprano Paige Kueser - Soprano Reginal Solo/Ensemble Sadie Cunningham, Vocal Solo - 1 Brady Dyke, Vocal Solo - 2 Kayl Allen, Vocal Solo - 1 Paige Kueser, Vocal Solo - 1 Sierra Stanley, Vocal Solo - 2 Lena Aguilar, Vocal Solo - 1 Isaac Dowell, Vocal Solo - 1 Cathleen Sipes, Vocal Solo - 2 Dominic Goodner, Vocal Solo - 1 Allie Wright, Vocal Solo - 3 Jonathan Taylor, Vocal Solo - 2 Sarah Markham, Vocal Solo - 2 Women’s Ensemble - 2 Select Ensemble - 1 District Participants Isaac Dowell - Bass Jonathan Taylor - Bass O'Neal Smith IV - Bass Ethan Burnett - Bass Kayl Allen - Bass Mathew Murphy - Tenor Josiah Bates - Tenor Dominic Goodner - Tenor Taven Dewey - Tenor Jaydine Stiles - Alto Lena Aguilar - Alto Sadie Cunningham - Soprano Paige Kueser - Soprano Band State Participants Abigail Fisher - Clarinet Regional Solo & Ensemble Festival Abigail Fisher - clarinet solo Blaine Smoot - saxophone solo Wyatt Scott - trombone solo Devin Spencer - flute solo CHS Woodwind Trio - Rahley Holcomb, Abigail Fisher, Blaine Smoot CHS Sax Quartet - Dominic Goodner, Blaine Smoot, Ava Campbell, Sergio Leon District Participants Abigail Fisher - Clarinet Airika Spane - Trumpet Noah Vogel - Percussion Wyatt Scott - Trombone Eric Blakesley - Trombone Abril Cuin - Trombone Darron Jones - Trombone |
V. Staff Recognition
Description:
VII. We will instill a culture that exemplifies our core beliefs.
|
V.A. Chanute Elementary School
Maggie Wolken, Kansas Master Teacher
Presenter:
Brooke Wire
|
V.B. Chanute High School
Nick Nothern, SEK Coach of the Year, KCA Coach of the Year Devon Crabtree - SEK Coach of the Year |
VI. Board President Review of USD 413 Chanute Public Schools Mission, Objectives and Strategies
Attachments:
(
)
|
VII. Reports by Administrators/Board Members
|
VII.A. Reports by Administrators
|
VII.A.1. Principal's Leadership Team/Chanute Elementary School Student Leadership
Presenter:
Kent Wire
|
VII.B. Teaching and Learning
|
VII.B.1. ACT Score Report
Presenter:
Matt Koester
|
VII.C. Business and Operations
|
VII.C.1. Kansas State Department of Education 2022-2023 Enrollment Audit
Presenter:
Kellen J Adams
|
VII.D. Reports by Board Members
|
VII.D.1. ANW Special Education Cooperative
Presenter:
Cassie Cleaver
Description:
I. We will provide diverse individualized learning opportunities.
V. We will educate and support the whole child.
Attachments:
(
)
|
VII.D.2. National School Boards Association Annual Conference
Presenter:
Cassandra Cleaver and Heather Guernsey
Description:
IV. We will foster a climate that embodies the ideals of the mission and beliefs statement and enables us to accomplish the objectives.
VII. We will instill a culture that exemplifies our core beliefs. |
VII.E. Other Reports
|
VIII. Unfinished Business
|
VIII.A. Approve cost for General Conditions, Contingency, Bond and Margin, totaling $29030, payable to DCS Services LLC, paying fully from the KDHE Grant
Description:
VI. We will invest in quality infrastructure
The project was approved in March, but these expenses were not included for approval at that time.
Attachments:
(
)
|
IX. New Business
|
IX.A. Royster Middle School parking project on Main Street, includes demolition of house
Description:
VI. We will invest in quality infrastructure.
|
IX.B. Support Operations Center parking project
Description:
VI. We will invest in quality infrastructure.
|
IX.C. Replace RTU three and four at Royster Middle School
Description:
VI. We will invest in quality infrastructure.
|
X. Open Forum
Description:
II. We will engage all members of the community in the education process.
Attachments:
(
)
|
XI. Closed executive session to discuss negotiations. The executive session is required pursuant to the exception for employer-employee negotiations under KOMA.
|
XII. Reconvene to open meeting to take desired/necessary options
|
XIII. Closed executive session to discuss an individual employee’s performance pursuant to the non-elected personnel exception under KOMA.
|
XIV. Reconvene to open meeting to take actions desired/necessary
|
XV. Closed executive session to discuss resignations/retirements/employments/transfers of non-elected personnel pursuant to the non-elected personnel exception under KOMA.
Description:
III. We will grow the organizational capacity.
Attachments:
(
)
|
XVI. Reconvene to open meeting to take actions desired/necessary
|
XVII. Adjournment
|