August 14, 2023 at 7:00 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
1) Call to Order
|
2) Pledge of Allegiance
|
3) Roll Call
|
4) Approval of Minutes
Description:
The minutes of the July 10, 2023 Regular School Board Meeting, the July 24, 2023 Special Board Meeting and the July 24, 2023 Work Session are presented for approval.
|
5) Staff and Student Recognition
|
6) Public Participation on Agenda Items
|
7) Recommendations
|
7)A) JHS Choir Field Trip Request
Presenter:
Les Huddle
Description:
JHS, 12 Grade/ Music (First Edition), Chesterton HS/Chesterton, IN, August 31-September 2,2023, four seniors from First Edition have been accepted into the Indiana All-State Show Choir. This is a collaborative learning opportunity with the most advanced Performing Arts students in the state.
|
7)B) SRO Interagency Agreement
Presenter:
Les Huddle
|
7)C) Communities in Schools (CIS) MOU
Presenter:
Les Huddle
|
7)D) Meridian Health Services MOU
Presenter:
Les Huddle
|
7)E) Final Read- J304 Bullying, G113 Drug Free Work Place, I110 Title 1 Parent Involvement, B111 Electronic Participation by Board Members, D1340 TAG, E401 Alcohol and Controlled Substances
Presenter:
Les Huddle
|
7)F) 1st Read of Board Policies G114 Criminal History Information, B112 Board Organization, B121 Board Meeting Minutes, B114 Agenda Prep and Distribution of Materials and B118 Public Participation at Board Meetings
Presenter:
Les Huddle/Dr. Katie Reckard
Description:
G114 Criminal History Information, B112 Board Organization, B121 Board Meeting Minutes, B114 Agenda Prep and Distribution of Materials and B118 Public Participation at Board Meetings
|
7)G) Transportation Committee Board Representative
Presenter:
Les Huddle
|
8) Employee Recommendations
Presenter:
Brandon Hawkins
Description:
The Administration recommends approval of the following employee requests:
Resignation Jennifer Baar, SLP, GLASS, Ernestine Barnes, Paraprofessional, Earhart, effective July 28, 2023 Bailey Catt, Special Ed Teacher, Miller, effective July 24, 2023 Eric Cupp, Science Teacher/Coach, JHS, effective January 1, 2024 Whitney Davis, Custodian, TJHS, effective August 9, 2023 Jordan Day, Media Asst, JHS, effective August 10, 2023 Kyle Dowden, Custodian, JHS, effective July 24, 2023 Lori Foerster, Heath Ctr Administrative Asst, JHS, effective July 26, 2023 Natasha Foster, Intervention Asst., Vinton, effective August 1, 2023 Steve Frank, Bus Driver, Transportation, effective July 28, 2023 Gbriel Ortiz, Bus Driver, Transportation, effective July 28, 2023 Jessica Reseigh, FOCUS Program, Murdock, effective August 1, 2023 Sara Ripke, RTI Coordinator, Glen Acres, effective July 28, 2023 Danielle Territo, Psychologist, GLASS, effective August 1, 2023 Kayla Walsh, Life Science Teacher, JHS, effective July 28, 2023 Carmelita Williams, Bus Attendant, Transportation, effective July 28, 2023 Carlie Woods, Paraprofessional, Glen Acres, effective August 7, 2023 Joshua Young, Behavior Facilitator, JHS, effective August 10, 2023 Denise Yuill, Bus Attendant, Transportation, effective July 19, 2023 Termination
Jim Sprouse, Custodian, JHS, effective October 1, 2023
Leave
Teresa Storm, Special Education Teacher, JHS, effective August 1, 2023 Laura Bechner, Paraprofessional (replacement)
Nikki Bottoms, Paraprofessional (replacement) Amber Burton, Behavior Facilitator (replacement) Laurie Camp. Preschool Specialist (replacement) Alison Carlisle, SLP Aide (replacement) Jordan Cox, Co-Teaching Special Ed (replacement) Angel Culpepper, 7th Grade Science (replacement) Dacia Daniel, Intervention Assistant (replacement) Brittany Davis, Alternative Teacher (replacement) Mariana Diaz, Behavior Facilitator (replacement) Heather Dunbar, Paraprofessional (replacement) Yaqueline Enriquez-Rivas, Receptionist (replacement) Angela Farrell, Cafe Supervisor (replacement) Beatrize Gomez-Manriquez, Custodian (replacement) Susan Grabavoy, Intervention Assistant (replacement) Reagan Hall, Specialist (replacement) Amber Harmon, Preschool Itinerant Teacher (replacement) Laura Hawkins, Intervention Assistant (replacement) Timothy Herston, 8th Grade Math (replacement) Morgan Hicks, 6th Grade Science and Social Studies (replacement) Madison Howard, RTI Coordinator (replacement) Micah Hudson, Computer Science (replacement) Jenny Ibarra, Student Services Asst (replacement) Alexis Ingle, Paraprofessional (replacement) Beth Johnson, Paraprofessional (replacement) Audrey Julien, SLP Associate (replacement) Phyllis Landon, Elementary Library Aide (replacement) Lauren Lanman, Paraprofessional (replacement) Ashlee Larkey, Math Teacher (replacement) Amanda Layton, Elementary Library Aide (replacement) Theresa McDill, Cafeteria Supervisor (replacement) Lorraine Mohler, Cafeteria Supervisor (replacement) Kaitlyn Molter, Paraprofessional (replacement) Elizabeth Peters, Behavior Facilitator (new) Joseph Plonski, ISS Lead/Credit Recovery (replacement) Rachel Powell, Bus Driver (transportation) Rae Anna Reason, Special Education Teacher (replacement) Damiena Rodgers, Student Success Coordinator (replacement) Sydney Rose, Behavior Facilitator (replacement) Jeremiah Stevens, Spanish (replacement) Katrina Storms, 5th and 6th Special Education Teacher (replacement) Allison Van Dyke, Intervention Assistant (new) Hannah Vaughn, Paraprofessional (replacement) Monica Villalpando, Paraprofessional (replacement) Elisha Weiand, Paraprofessional (replacement) Lauren Weston, Social Worker (new) Vanessa White, ED Teacher (replacement) *Disclosure of Conflict of Interest Sydney Rose, Behavior Facilitator, GLASS Anna Rose, Teacher, Tecumseh Amanda Layton, Library Aide, Murdock Jacob Layton, Teacher, Sunnyside Joseph Plonski, ISS Lead, TJHS Katie Plonski, ELA Educator, TJHS Additional Resignation After the Original Agenda was Prepared Alexa Gabriel, Paraprofessional, TJHS, effective August 8, 2023 Andrew Kramer, Itinerant Special Education Teacher, effective August 9, 2023 Ashley Moore, Lunch Supervisor, Oakland Elem, effective August 8, 2023 Carolyn Wright, Paraprofessional, Sunnyside, effective August 7, 2023 Additional Employment After the Original Agenda was Prepared Clara Dittenhoeffer, Paraprofessional (replacement) Jeffrey Hickman, Behavior Facilitator (replacement) Tiffany Hill, Behavior Facilitator (replacement) Kaitlyn Johnson, Non CDL Bus Driver (new) Xiangji Kong, Chinese Teacher (replacement) Maxine Lockett-Akindele, Bus Driver (replacement) Breanna Myers, Paraprofessional (replacement) Hannah Myers, Psychology Assistant (replacement) Natalie Schmit, Paraprofessional (replacement) Brenda Serrano Castrellon, Cafe and Recess Supervisor (replacement) Bethany Wheeler, Paraprofessional (replacement) Jean Wright, Temporary Nurse (temporary contract) |
9) Acceptance of Gifts
Description:
The following donations were received during the month of July 2023: |
10) Treasurer
|
10)A) Financial Reports
|
10)B) Approve Claims and Ratify Payrolls
Description:
Presenter: Eric Rody
The Administration recommends approval of the vendor claims and ratification of payrolls. |
11) Board Reports
|
12) Information Only
|
12)A) Strategic Plan
Presenter:
Les Huddle
|
12)B) Communications Update
|
13) Public Participation on Non-Agenda Items
|
14) Adjournment
|