May 3, 2023 at 7:30 PM - SUMMIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 104 BOARD OF EDUCATION
Agenda |
---|
1. 7:30 PM Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance
|
2. Roll Call
|
3. Public Comment
|
4. Consent Agenda-Approval of Minutes:
|
4.A. Approval of April 3, 2023 Committee of the Whole Meeting Minutes
|
4.B. Approval of April 3, 2023 Closed Session Minutes
|
4.C. Approval of April 3, 2023 Regular Meeting Minutes
|
5. Consolidated Election Results - April 4, 2022
|
5.A. Acceptance of Canvass electing Delia Cahue, Evelyn Rangel, and Luleta Dardovski as members of the Board of Education.
|
6. Adjourn Sine Die
|
7. Administration of the Oath of Office
|
8. Seating of New Board Members
|
9. Reorganization of School Board
|
9.A. Selection of a President Pro Tem
|
9.B. President Pro Tem appoints Secretary Pro Tem
|
10. Call to Order by President Pro Tem
|
11. Roll Call
|
12. Nomination and Election of Board Officers
|
12.A. Board President
|
12.B. Board Vice-President
|
12.C. Board Secretary
|
12.D. Board Member Appointments:
|
12.D.1. AERO Special Education Cooperative Governing Board Member
|
12.D.2. IASB Delegate and Alternate
|
13. Presentation - Recognition of Former Board Members' Service
|
14. Reports
|
14.A. A.E.R.O. Report
|
14.B. Superintendent's Report
|
14.B.1. School Spotlight Graves School
|
14.B.2. Department/Building Updates
|
14.B.3. BWP Introduction
|
14.B.4. Monthly Financial Report
|
14.B.5. FOIA Report:
|
14.B.5.a. Smart Procure
|
14.B.5.b. Local Labs
|
14.B.5.c. Data Research Partners
|
14.B.5.d. University of Kentucky
|
14.B.6. Student Out of School Suspensions
|
15. Consent Agenda
|
15.A. Imprest Fund Expenditures in the Amount of $2,202.58 For the Month of April 2023.
|
15.B. Activity Fund Expenditures in the Amount of $3,851.49 For the Month of April 2023.
|
15.C. Requisitions Over $5,000
|
15.C.1. Data-Comm Sales Inc. In the amount of $57,261.29 to replace 13 old fiber cables at Walker, Walsh and HMS/Graves
|
15.C.2. Educational Environments in the amount of $23,954.92 for new casework in rooms 106 and 107 at Wharton School.
|
15.C.3. Educational Environments in the amount of $10,456.92 for new casework in room 108 at Walsh School
|
15.C.4. Educational Environments in the amount of $6,810.08 for new casework at Graves School.
|
15.C.5. Educational Environments in the amount of $12,687.01 for Walker Library Furniture
|
15.C.6. Consolidated Flooring for Walker & Wharton in the amount of $236,879.00
|
15.D. Professional Development over $500
|
15.D.1. Orton-Gillingham Training (June 5-9)
|
15.D.1.a. Margarita Cervantes in the amount of $1,500
|
15.D.2. Multi-sensory Math Training
|
15.D.2.a. Jennifer Schuster in the amount of $925.00
|
15.E. South Suburban Benefit Cooperative (SSBC) Appointed Representatives
|
15.E.1. Troy Whalen (Designated Representative)
|
15.E.2. Susana Aguirre (Alternate Representative)
|
16. Request to conduct a Closed Session pursuant to Chapter 102, Paragraph 2 of the Statutes of the State of Illinois for the purpose of:
|
16.A. The appointment, employment, compensation, discipline, performance, or dismissal of specific employees or legal counsel for the district, including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee or against legal counsel for the district to determine its validity [5ILCS 120/2 (c)(1)].
|
16.B. Collective Bargaining [5ILCS 120/2 (c)(2)].
|
17. Action Items
|
17.A. Resolution: Teacher Appreciation Day May 8, 2023.
|
17.B. 2022-23 Outstanding Teacher Award
|
17.B.1. 1-15 Years of Service
|
17.B.2. 15+ Years of Service
|
17.B.3. 1+ Years of Service
|
17.C. 2022-23 Outstanding Classified Employee Award
|
17.D. Approval of Personnel Report-New Hires, Leave, Terminations and Resignations #2022-23-05-03-23
|
17.E. Acceptance of the Certified and Classified Payrolls in the amount of $1,492,238.67.
|
17.F. Approval of the Monthly Bills in the amount of $746,610.31
|
17.G. Establish the 2023-24 Regular Board Meeting Times and Dates
|
17.H. Bid Approval for Tem Environmental Inc for Asbestos Abatement Wharton & Walker School Cove Remediation for $74,250.00
|
18. Upcoming Events and Informational Items Graves (TBD)
Graves May 1 - ABC Countdown Continues May 5 - Kindergarten Field Trip to Brookfield Zoo May 8-12 - Teacher Appreciation Week May 10 - 2nd Grade Field Trip to Science Lab May 11 - Kindergarten and 1st Grade Cultural Experience Field trip May 12 - 4th Grade Cultural Experience Field trip May 16 - PreK Reptile Show May 17 - K-4 Reptile Show May 18 - 1st Grade Field Trip to Brookfield Zoo May 26 - Field Day May 30 - End of Year Pre-K Family and Kindergarten Celebration Walker May 1 - Student Recognition Rally May 2 - Kindergarten Field Trip to Bedford Park Fire Station May 8 - Teacher Recognition Rally May 10 - Kindergarten Mother's Day Event May 11 - Kindergarten and 1st Gr. Field Trip to Old Town School of Folk Music May 12 - 4th Grade Field Trip to Old Town School of Folk Music May 15 - Student Recognition Rally May 20 - Walker Secure Entrance Ground Breaking Ceremony May 22 - Student Recognition Rally May 24 - Kindergarten Field Trip to Zoo May 25 - Field Day May 30 - Kindergarten Graduation May 31 - Activity Stations Walsh May 2 - Begin Spring MAP Testing May 5 - Cinco de Mayo/Lunch Lady Appreciation Day May 8-12 - Staff Appreciation Week May 9 - 2nd Grade Field Trip to Shedd Aquarium & Field Musuem May 11 - Kindergarten & 1st Grade Field Trip to Old Town of Folk Music - "1 2 3 Andres" May 12 - 4th Grade Field Trip to Old Town School of Folk Music - "Movement Revolution Dance" May 15-19 - All School Read Spirit Week - Charlottes's Web May 19 - All School Read Wrap Up - "County Fair" May 23 - All School Read School Trip to Local Farm May 24 - Walsh Field Day May 25 - All School Roller Skating Day at Fleetwood Roller Rink May 26 - 1st Gr. Field Trip to Brookfield Zoo/3rd Gr. Field Trip to Lincoln Zoo May 30 - Kindergarten Celebration Wharton May 2 - Celebrating National Teacher Day May 5 - Celebrating Susan Gallo Day May 8-12 Teacher Appreciation Week May 12 - Culture Field Trip May 16 - Mini Monsters May 19 - 5th Grade Award Luncheon/Picnic May 25 - Heritage Step Up Day May 26 - Field Day/Wharton Palooza/Staley da Bear Heritage Middle School May 3 - MSI Trip 8th Grade May 11 - 8th Grade Girls vs Boys Volleyball Game May 12 - Great America (8th Grade) May 19 - 8th Grade Dance May 23 - Block Party (8th Grade ) May 23 - Brookfield Zoo (6th-7th Graders) May 24 - 8th Grade Graduation May 25 - Step Up Day May 30 - Emigen Trip (7th Grade) |
19. Adjourn
|