December 3, 2020 at 10:00 AM - MASE Board of Director's Meeting
Agenda |
---|
I. Call Board Meeting to Order
Presenter:
MASE President Sarah Mittelstadt
Description:
Thursday, December 3, 2020
10 am – 3 pm |
II. Roll Call
Presenter:
MASE Secretary Dena Hagen
|
III. Approve Agenda
Presenter:
Mittelstadt
|
IV. Consent Agenda
Presenter:
Mittelstadt
|
IV.A. Minutes: June 26, 2020 Board Meeting
|
IV.B. Financial Reports
|
IV.B.1. October, 2020 Association Financials
Presenter:
MASE Treasurer Scott Masten
|
IV.B.2. Fall Leadership Conference Financial Report
Presenter:
Masten
|
V. Brief Reports
Description:
10:15 am
|
V.A. Executive Director
Presenter:
Klaber
Description:
10:15 - 10:35 am, 20 minutes
|
V.B. President
Presenter:
Mittelstadt
Description:
10:35 - 10:45 am, 10 minutes
|
V.C. Area Reports
Presenter:
Area Representatives
Description:
10:45 - 11:57 am, 72 minutes
8 minutes per Area Report A Judd Fredstrom (10:45 - 10:53) B Jason Crane (10:53 - 11:01) C Michelle Bethke-Kaliher (11:01 - 11:09) D Amy Ernst (11:09 - 11:17) E Melissa Hanson (11:17 - 11:25) F-1 Erin Toninato (11:25 - 11:33) F-2 Robert Dehnert (11:33 - 11:41) G Tricia St. Michaels (11:41 - 11:49) H Deb Anderson (11:49 - 11:57) |
VI. Break
Description:
12 noon - 12: 30 pm
|
VII. Brief Reports Continued
Description:
1:30 pm
|
VII.A. Retiree Representative's Report
Presenter:
Records
Description:
12:30 - 12:38 pm, 8 minutes
|
VII.B. CASE Liaison Report
Presenter:
Johnson
Description:
12:38 - 12:46 pm, 8 minutes
|
VII.C. MNCEC Liaison Report
Presenter:
Doud
Description:
12:46 - 12:52 pm, 6 minutes
|
VII.D. MASA Special Ed. Component Group Rep. Report
Presenter:
Ouillette/Bullard
Description:
12:52 - 1:00 pm, 8 minutes
|
VIII. Guest Presentation
Presenter:
Nicole McKevett and Daniel Knewitz
Description:
Minnesota Collective for Educational Equity (MnCEE)
1 pm |
IX. Brief Reports Continued
Description:
12:30 pm
|
IX.A. Standing Committees
|
IX.A.1. Business Partner
Presenter:
Mittelstadt/Masten/Klaber
Description:
1:30 - 1:38 pm, 8 minutes
|
IX.A.2. Legislative
Presenter:
Hall/Hanson/Jorgensen/Klaber/Lundell
Description:
1:38 - 1:46 pm, 8 minutes
|
IX.A.3. Federal Advocacy
Presenter:
Nords/Kermes
Description:
1:46 - 1:54 pm, 8 minutes
|
IX.A.4. Membership
Presenter:
Alphs/McCarron
Description:
1:54 - 2:02 pm, 8 minutes
|
IX.A.5. Nominations
Presenter:
Pingry-Kile
Description:
2:02 - 2:10 pm, 8 minutes
|
IX.A.6. Professional Development
Presenter:
Kray/Spessard
Description:
2:10 - 2:18 pm, 8 minutes
|
IX.A.6.a. Subcommittee: Fundraising
Presenter:
K.Erickson/Williams
Description:
2:18 - 2:26 pm, 8 minutes
|
IX.A.6.a.1. Raffle
|
IX.A.6.a.2. SpedForms $500 donation
|
IX.A.7. Strategic Planning
Presenter:
Nord
Description:
2:26 - 2:34 pm, 8 minutes
|
IX.B. Group Reports
Description:
2:34 - 2: 45 pm, 11 minutes
|
IX.B.1. Alliance for Student Achievement
Presenter:
Klaber
|
IX.B.2. SEAP
Presenter:
S. Erickson/Kray
|
IX.B.3. Interagency Coordinating Council (ICC)
Presenter:
Tina McKenzie Fredrickson
|
IX.B.4. Restrictive Procedures Workgroup
Presenter:
Johnson/Melissa Schaller
|
IX.B.5. MDE MA/Para Billing Committee
Presenter:
Mittelstadt
|
IX.B.6. NACSA Oversight of Special Education in Charter Schools
Presenter:
Kelly Dietrich
|
IX.B.7. Special Education Finance Work Group
Presenter:
Todd Travis
|
IX.B.8. Workforce Committee
Presenter:
Scott Hare
|
IX.B.9. MARSS Workgroup
Presenter:
Representative TBD
|
IX.B.10. MDE Alternative Assessment Work Group
Presenter:
Alicia Jepsen
|
IX.B.11. Distance Learning Work Group
Presenter:
Klaber
|
IX.B.12. Minnesota Board of School Administrators (Special Education Representative)
Presenter:
Melissa Schaller
|
X. Discussion/Action
Presenter:
Mittelstadt
Description:
2:45 - 3 pm, 15 minutes. Includes Information and Other
|
X.A. Slice "Lifespan"
|
X.B. Other
|
XI. Information Items
Presenter:
Mittelstadt
|
XI.A. Next Meeting
Description:
Wednesday, March 10, 2021
11 am - 4 pm Virtual or Minneapolis Marriott Northwest, Brooklyn Park, TBD??????? |
XI.B. 2020-21 MASE Board
|
XI.C. MASE Bylaws
|
XI.D. MASE Staff
|
XI.E. 2020-21 MASE Committees
Description:
Online list: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1PI3Htq-s9t_kkglXGwAJum8ZAXlk4NN0Xs2PHGWqrXA/edit?usp=sharing
|
XII. Other
Presenter:
Mittelstadt
|
XIII. Adjourn Meeting
Presenter:
Mittelstadt
|