August 14, 2023 at 4:30 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. CALL TO ORDER
|
A.1. Pledge of Allegiance
|
B. ANNOUNCEMENTS
|
B.1. Regular Board Meeting on September 11, 2023 at 4:30 p.m.
|
C. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO AGENDA ITEMS
|
D. APPROVE AGENDA
|
E. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
|
E.1. Minutes of Previous Meetings
|
E.1.a. Regular Board Meeting on July 10, 2023
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.2. Payment of Bills and Wire Transfers for period ending July 31, 2023; totaling $5,062,559.48.
|
E.3. Personnel Items:
Appointments: Roderika Banez, Special Education Instructor, Roosevelt (8/22/23) Replacement Ian Bergh, Technology Instructor, Middle School (8/22/23) Rehire Megan Carlson, District Receptionist, WEAC (7/24/23) Replacement Noah Getz, Elementary Instructor (LTS), Lakeland (8/22/23) Replacement Rachel Jeppesen, ECSE Specialist, JLC (8/21/23) Replacement Pamela Jimenez, Food Service Assistant, Middle School (8/30/23) Replacement Kaylee Johnson, Early Childhood Special Education Paraprofessional, JLC (8/30/23) Replacement Najmo Kahin, Elementary Instructor, Kennedy (8/21/23) Replacement Jorda Lara, Second Shift Custodian, Kennedy (8/1/23) Replacement Dawn Lammers, Food Service Assistant, Roosevelt (8/31/23) Replacement Mary LaRue, Health & Art Instructor, ALC (8/22/23) Rehire Gina Macik, English As A Second Language, Roosevelt (8/22/23) Replacement Cathy Nielson, English Language Arts Instructor, Middle School (8/21/23) Replacement Traci O'Connell, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (8/31/23) Replacement Estela Padilla Pagen, Food Service Assistant, Kennedy (8/31/23) Replacement Rachel Ree, Human Resource Coordinator, WEAC (7/24/23) New Position Jessica Scheevel, Special Education Instructor, Roosevelt (8/22/23) Replacement Taylor Schriener, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (8/31/23) Replacement) Donna Serbus, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (8/30/23) Replacement Cynthia Taylor, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (8/30/23) Replacement Paula Pena Ulvalle, Elementary Instructor, Kennedy (8/21/23) Replacement Bobbi Varichak, Assistant Director of Food Service, District (8/4/23) Replacement Zachariah Vasquez, Second Shift Custodian, WEAC/JLC (8/14/23) Replacement Resignations: Kayla Baker, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (8/8/23) Page Bischoff, Cardinal Place Site Supervisor (8/15/23) Tiffany Bjork, Special Education Paraprofessional (8/23/23) Ariana Bulthuis, Kindergarten Instructor, Kennedy (7/24/23) Bonnie Eller, District Accountant, WEAC (8/11/23) Vivica Gomez, Special Ed Paraprofessional, Rooesvelt (8/1/23) Colten Klassen, Science Instructor, Senior High (7/19/23) Jim Mitteness, Assistant Principal, Roosevelt (7/28/23) Meghan Nelson, ECSE Instructor, Jefferson Learning Center (7/18/23) Matt Palmer, Head Cook, Senior High (7/24/23) Leave of Absence: Sarah Owens, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (23-24 Schl Year) Transfers: Heidi Burton from Special Education Paraprofessional, to EarlyChildhood Special Education Instructor, Jefferson Learning Center (8/21/23) Adison Chandler from Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt to Early Childhood Teachers Assistant (8/30/23) Replacement Michelle Gersema, Second Cook Lakeland to Head Cook Senior High (8/31/23) Replacement Lynn Guse Food Service Assistant transfer into position with increased hours, Kennedy 8/31/23 (Replacement) Marsha Hegreberg, Food Service Assistant, Lakeland to Second Cook Lakeland (8/31/23) Replacement Janet Kemp from Special Education Paraprofessional Lakeland to Early Childhood Teacher Assistant, Lakeland (8/30/23) Replacement Kami King, Second Shift Custodian WEAC to Second Shift Custodian, Middle School (8/1/23) Replacement Jorda Lara, Food Service Assistant, Kennedy to 2nd Shift Custodian, Kennedy Nadifa Moalim ECFE Paraprofessional, Roosevelt to Cultural Liaison, WEAC (8/21/23) Replacment Katelyn Skudlarek from Elementary Instructor, Roosevelt to Literacy Lead for District (8/22/23) New Position Extra Curricular Appointments: Kenna Bannister Miller, Assistant Volleyball Coach (7/19/23) Replacement Extra Curricular Resignations: Aden Aden, Assistant Cross Country Coach (8/7/23) Colten Klassen Assistant Soccer Coach (7/20/23) |
E.4. Adult Meal Pricing for 2023-2024 School Year
Description:
Adult Meal Pricing for 2023-2024 School Year
Breakfast: $2.25 Lunch: $4.95 |
F. REPORTS
|
F.1. Business and Finance - Kathryn Haase
|
F.2. Human Resources – Liz Windingstad
|
F.3. Teaching & Learning - Carrie Thomas
|
F.4. Assistant Superintendent - Dr. Bill Adams
|
F.5. Superintendent - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
G. ACTION ITEMS
|
G.1. Resolution Accepting Gifts/Donations
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2. 2023-2024 Elementary Handbook
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.3. 2023-2024 Middle School Student Handbook
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.4. 2023-2024 Senior High Student Handbook
Discussion:
23-24 WPS Senior High Student Handbook
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.5. Cardinal Activities Handbook
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.6. Superintendent Succession Appointment
|
G.7. Considering Adopting Revised Policy 506-Student Discipline on Single Reading
Attachments:
(
)
|
H. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
H.1. Discussion of Commissioner's Review and Comment on Proposed Building Bonds
Attachments:
(
)
|
H.2. Athletics Admission Service Fees
|
H.3. Inclement Weather Make-Up Days
|
H.4. October Board Meeting
|
I. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO NON AGENDA ITEMS
|
J. ADJOURN
|