May 8, 2023 at 4:30 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. CALL TO ORDER
|
A.1. Pledge of Allegiance
|
B. ANNOUNCEMENTS
|
B.1. School Board Work Session on May 15, 2023 at 4:30 p.m.
|
B.2. Regular Board Meeting on June 12, 2023 at 4:30 p.m.
|
C. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO AGENDA ITEMS
|
D. APPROVE AGENDA
|
E. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
|
E.1. Minutes of Previous Meetings
|
E.1.a. Regular Board Meeting on April 10, 2023
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.2. Payment of Bills and Wire Transfers for period ending April 30, 2023; totaling $2,867,332.85.
|
E.3. Personnel Items:
Appointments: Page Bischoff, Elementary Instructor, Roosevelt (23-24 Schl Yr) Replacement Jake Evans, Physical Education Instructor, Kennedy (23-24 Schl Yr) Replacement Dana Hedberg, Ag Instructor, Senior High (23-24 Schl Yr) Replacement Vanessa Jabran Mustafa, Special Education Instructor, Senior High (23-24 Schl Yr) Replacement Hannah Johnson, Elementary Instructor, Roosevelt (23-24 Schl Yr) Replacement Kelly Morales, Food Service Assistant, Senior High (5/2/23) Replacement Lisa Visser, Special Education Instructor, Roosevelt (23-24 Schl Yr) Replacement Resignations: Jesse Delcourt, Food Service Assistant, Roosevelt (4/6/23) Laura Foreseman, Guidance Counselor, Senior High (Completion of 22-23 Schl Yr) Tyler Gehrking, KCEO/Social Studies Instructor, Senior High (Completion of 22-23 Schl Yr) Claire Gray, Kindergarten Instructor, Roosevelt (Completion of 22-23 Schl Yr) Tessa Gregory, English Language Arts, Middle School (Completion of 22-23 Schl Yr) Wes Hazlett, Food Service Assistant, Kennedy (4/12/23) Bob Johnson, Food Service Assistant, Roosevelt (4/21/23) Aubrey Lindquist, Elementary Music Instructor (Completion of 22-23 Schl Yr) Saida Martin, SEAT Administrative Assistant (4/20/23) Margaret McNabb, Science Instructor, Senior High (Completion of 22-23 Schl Yr) Gabriela Moll, ECSE Paraprofessional, Jefferson Learning Center (5/5/23) Brian Nemmers, Tech Department, Lakeland (4/21/23) Skylar Paige, Library Clerical Paraprofessional, Middle School (Completion of 22-23 Schl Yr) Laura Schwartz, ESL Instructor, Roosevelt (Completion of 22-23 Schl Yr) Michelle Stack, Special Education Instructor, Roosevelt (Completion of 22-23 Schl Yr) Leaves of Absence: Brooke Baeth, Speech & Language Pathologist, Lakeland (REVISED 5/3/23-6/6/23) Nicole Brown, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt, Extend Current Leave through 5/25/23 Colleen Cavanaugh, Special Education Paraprofessional, Senior High (5/23/23-6/5/23) Paula Ulicsni Halvorson, Music Instructor, Kennedy (8/22/23-10/17/23) Maria Letelier Herrera, Bilingual Paraprofessional, Lakeland (4/10/23-4/27/23) Taylor Maxfield, Social Studies Instructor, Middle School (3/2/23-5/25/23 Jeremiah Oyetunji, Phy Ed Instructor, Roosevelt (4/12/23-6/6/23) McKenna Peterson, Cardinal Place (4/13/23-4/30/23) Sharon Tollefson, Guidance Counselor, Area Learning Center (6/12/23-8/25/23) Transfers: Dale Becker, Phy Ed Instructor, Kennedy to Phy Ed Instructor, Roosevelt (23-24 Schl Yr) Replacement Jason Hultgren from Phy Ed Instructor Kennedy to STEM Instructor, Roosevelt (23-24 Schl Yr) Marible Martinez, School Readiness Paraprofessional, Lakeland to Early Childhood Teaching Assistant, Lakeland (5/2/23) New Position Melony Reaves, from Library Clerical Paraprofessional, Kennedy to Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (23-24 Schl Yr) Replacement Elisha Truwe, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy to Early Childhood Teaching Assistant Kennedy (5/2/23) New Position Extra Curricular Resignations: Hannah Arnold, Head Varsity Girls Swimming Coach Hannah Arnold, Assistant Boys Swimming Coach Retirement: Nancy Hafner, Community Engagement Specialist, Jefferson Learning Center (7/15/23) Terminations: Chelsey Burg, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (3/21/23) Janetzy Fierros, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (3/22/23) |
F. REPORTS
|
F.1. Business and Finance - Kathryn Haase
|
F.2. Human Resources – Liz Windingstad
|
F.3. Teaching & Learning - Carrie Thomas
|
F.4. Assistant Superintendent - Dr. Bill Adams
|
F.5. Superintendent - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
G. ACTION ITEMS
|
G.1. Resolution Accepting Gifts/Donations
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2. Increase in Activity Admissions
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.3. Adopt Resolution Relating to the Nonrenewal of Probationary Teachers - Liz Windingstad
Attachments:
(
)
|
H. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
H.1. Annual Food and Nutrition Report and Wellness Committee Update - Danaca Jensen
|
I. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO NON AGENDA ITEMS
|
J. ADJOURN
|