September 12, 2022 at 4:30 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. CALL TO ORDER
|
A.1. Pledge of Allegiance
|
B. ANNOUNCEMENTS
|
B.1. Regular Board Meeting on October 10, 2022 at 4:30 p.m.
|
C. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO AGENDA ITEMS
|
D. APPROVE AGENDA
|
E. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
|
E.1. Minutes of Previous Meetings
|
E.1.a. Regular Board Meeting on August 8, 2022
|
E.2. Payment of Bills and Wire Transfers for period ending August 31, 2022; totaling $4,410,164.88.
|
E.3. Personnel Items:
Appointments: Ashley Baker, ESL Instructor, Lakeland (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Kenna Bannister, Elementary Instructor, Lakeland (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Shannon Camargo, Special Education Paraprofessional (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Joey Clancy, Night Foreman, Lakeland (9/6/22) Replacement Brad Dean, ISS/Refocus Supervisor, Middle School (9/1/22) Replacement Joelene Dean, Food Service Assistant, Middle School (9/7/22) Replacement Terrin DeBoer, Business Instructor, Senior High (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Whitney Eckel, Special Education Instructor, Kennedy (22-23 Schl Yr) New Position Kyle Eckhoff, Physical Education Instructor, Prairie Lakes School (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Kathy Ecklund, Food Service Assistant, Kennedy (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Rebecca Frich, Food Service Assistant, Senior High (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Jenelle Heller, Elementary Instructor, Roosvelt (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Pat Hillenbrand, Special Education Paraprofessional, Senior High (9/1/22) Replacement Sheri Hoyt, Elementary Instructor, Roosevelt (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Faumo Hussein, Cultural Liaison, District Office (8/29/22) Replacement Mike Isaacson, District Maintenance head Technician, (8/22/22) Replacement Michael Jahnke, In School Suspension, Senior High (9/1/22) Replacement Alyssa Long, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (22-23 Schl Yr) Skylar Paige, Library Clerical Paraprofessional, Middle School (22-23 Shl Yr) Replacement Amy Perez Sandoval, Bilingual Paraprofessional, Middle School (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Jennifer Rannetsberger, Food Service Assistant, Lakeland, (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Ashley Refsland, General Education Paraprofessional, ALC, (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Rosalinda Salinas, Bilingual Paraprofessional, ALC (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Cynthia Schumaier-Jelleberg, Art Instructor, Prairie Lakes School (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Gloria Serrato, SEAT Administrative Assistant, WEAC (9/7/22) New Position Annette Sietsema, Behavior Focused Interventionist, Middle School (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Kirsten Sumwalt, Licensed School Nurse (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Madison Thorpe, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (9/1/22) John Vraa, Assistant Athletic Director (8/8/22) Replacement Alex Wolter, Community Education & Recreation Director (10/03/22) Replacement Resignations: Kimberly Canion, ESL Instructor, Lakeland (8/9/22) Nuemi Flores, Health Office Paraprofessional, Kennedy (8/5/22) Jennifer Harpstad, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (9/1/22) Deb John, Special Education Paraprofessional, Senior High (8/31/22) Charity Laidlaw, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (8/8/22) Nancy Levesque, Food Service Assistant, Middle School (8/25/22) Katherine McGill, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (8/12/22) Eric Means, STEM Science Instructor, Roosevelt (8/22/22) Angel Mireles, Bilingual Paraprofessional, Senior High (8/15/22) Melissa Mulder, Special Education Instructor, Roosevelt (9/1/22) Carmen Ortega, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (8/23/22) Jennifer Romero-Ponce, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (8/15/22) Emma Roux, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (9/1/22) Joseph Volek, Head Cook, Middle School (8/23/22) Transfers: Alyssa Gutierrez Dillard from Food Service Assistant to Second Cook Middle School (9/1/22) Replacement Rhonda Erickson from Second Cook, Middle School to Head Cook Middle School (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Andrea Jacobson from Special Education Para Professional Roosevelt to Second Shift Custodian, Roosevelt (8/23/22) Replacement Chad Kallstrom from Elementary Instructor, Lakeland to STEM Instructor, Middle School (8/29/22) Replacement Rebecca Kazemzadeh from Elementary Instructor Lakeland to Title I Instructor, Lakeland (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Brandt Lager, Elementary Instructor, Kennedy to Social Studies, Middle School (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Jennifer Larson, Elementary Instructor, Kennedy to STEM Science Instructor, Kennedy (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Angie Lindblad from Special Education Paraprofessional, Senior High to Custodial Long Term Sub, Roosevelt (8/23/22) Gilbert Lopez, 2nd Shift Custodian (Tuesday-Saturday), Senior High to Night Foreman, Senior High (8/8/22) Replacement Lucy Mireles from Bilingual Paraprofessional, Kennedy to Bilingual Paraprofessional, Senior High (9/1/22) Replacement Hafsa Moalim from Long Term Sub Cultural Liaison to Bilingual Paraprofessional, Middle School) 9/1/22 Replacement Roger Palmer Night Foreman Lakeland to 2nd Shift Custodian (Tuesday - Saturday) Senior High (8/22/22) Replacement Paula Pena, Library Clerical Paraprofessional, Kennedy to Elementary Instructor, Kennedy (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Justin Smith, Title I Instructor, Kennedy to Special Education Instructor, Kennedy (Replacement) Kathryn Thein, Student Support Specialist, Lakeland to Title I Instructor, Lakeland (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Tiffany Tollers Elementary Instructor Kennedy to Title I Instructor, Kennedy (Replacement) Michelle Vazquez, Bilingual Paraprofessional, Senior High to Cultural Liaison, Senior High (8/29/22) Replacement Leaves of Absence: April Clark, English Language Arts, Senior High (Approx 12/14/22 - 4/3/23) Stephen Fischer, Head Cook, Roosevelt (9/1/22 - 10/07/22) Laura Foreseman, Social Worker, Senior High (8/29/22 - 10/10/22) Karlee Haverly, ECSE Instructor, Jefferson Learning Center (Approx 12/4/22 - 3/5/23) Kelsey Jones, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lori Kingery, Special Education Paraprofessional, Senior High (8/30/22-06/05/23) Tammy Knapper, Special Education Instructor, Senior High (9/6/12-9/9/22) Amanda Lindquist, Elementary Instructor, Lakeland (Approx 9/30/22-1/3/23) Chelsey O'Malley, Elementary Instructor, Lakeland (8/29/22-2/23/23) Sarah Owens - Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (9/1/22 - 12/31/22) Extra Curricular Resignations: Noah Glasener Assistant Girls & Boys Swim/Dive Coach (8/2/22) Kari Hedman, Assistant Volleyball Coach (8/5/22) Cami Sells, Assistant Volleyball Coach (8/6/22) Extra Curricular Appointments: Aden Aden Assistant Cross Country Coach (8/22/22) Replacement Taylor Balkan, Assistant Volleyball Coach (8/17/22) Replacement Cy Flick, Middle School Football Coach (8/17/22) Replacement Cayle Hovland, Head Girls Tennis Coach (8/4/22) Replacement Conner Haugen, Transfer from Assistant Cross Country to Head Cross Country Coach (8/4/22) Replacement Chris Laue, Assistant Boys Soccer Coach, Middle School (8/30/22) Replacement Eric Meza, Assistant Varsity Girls Soccer Coach (8/29/22) Replacement Caitlin Nichols, Assistant Volleyball Coach (8/22/22) Replacement Retirements: Maggie Vogt, Special Education Paraprofessional, Senior High (8/31/22) |
F. REPORTS
|
F.1. Business and Finance - Kathryn Haase
|
F.2. Human Resources – Liz Windingstad
|
F.3. Teaching & Learning - Carrie Thomas
|
F.4. Assistant Superintendent - Dr. Bill Adams
|
F.5. Superintendent - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
G. ACTION ITEMS
|
G.1. Public Hearing regarding the Proposed Property Tax Abatement for the MinnWest Technology Renovation Project - Sarah Swedberg, Kandiyohi County and City of Willmar Economic Development Commission and Jim Sieben, MinnWest Technology Campus
Attachments:
(
)
Description:
Administrative Recommendation: Approve the Proposed Tax Abatement
|
G.2. Liaisons & Bilingual/Bicultural Staff Tentative Labor Agreement - Liz Windingstad
Description:
A tentative labor agreement has been reached between the Liaisons & Bilingual/Bicultural Labor Union and the school district for school years 2022-2023 and 2023-2024.
The elements of this agreement are as follows: various minor date and language changes, clarifying inclement weather and eLearning days, increasing the 403b matching contribution of up to $500 per year, removing the district contribution to long term disability, increasing the district contribution to health insurance by $290 in 2022-2023 and $200 in the 2023-2024, increasing wages by $.94 in 2022-2023 and 5% in 2023-2024. The total increase in costs to the district for this agreement is estimated to be 10.46% over the two years. Administrative Recommendation: Board approval of 2022-2024 Liaisons and Bilingual/Bicultural Staff Labor Agreement as presented. |
G.3. Custodian Tentative Labor Agreement - Liz Windingstad
Description:
A tentative labor agreement has been reached between the Custodial Labor Union and the school district for school years 2022-2023 and 2023-2024.
The elements of this agreement are as follows: various minor date and language changes, clarifying inclement weather and eLearning days, changing the impact of working President's Day to being paid for the holiday versus receiving a floating holiday, adjusting the vacation table, clarifying that severance is for staff employed for a minimum of five years, sunsetting severance and adding a 403b matching contribution of up to $500 per year, clarifying license requirements, removing the district contribution to long term disability, adjustments to position levels, increasing the district contribution to health insurance by $500 in 2022-2023 and $450 in the 2023-2024, increasing wages by 3.35% in 2022-2023 and $.65 in 2023-2024. The total increase in costs to the district for this agreement is estimated to be 10.46% over the two years. Administrative Recommendation: Board approval of 2022-2024 Custodial Labor Agreement as presented. |
G.4. 2022-2023 Employee Handbook - Liz Windingstad
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.5. Certify Preliminary Levy for 2022 Payable 2023 - Kathryn Haase
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.6. Bids Received for Middle School Project - Dr. Holm
|
G.7. Second Reading and Approval of Revised Policies 204, 208, 210, 305, 402, 403, 416, 417, 418, 420, 427, 460, 510 - Dr. Holm
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.8. Adopt Resolution Accepting Gifts/Donations
|
H. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
I. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO NON AGENDA ITEMS
|
J. ADJOURN
|