August 8, 2022 at 4:30 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. CALL TO ORDER
|
A.1. Pledge of Allegiance
|
B. ANNOUNCEMENTS
|
B.1. Regular Board Meeting on September 12, 2022 at 4:30 p.m.
|
C. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO AGENDA ITEMS
|
D. APPROVE AGENDA
|
E. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
|
E.1. Minutes of Previous Meetings
|
E.1.a. Regular Board Meeting on July 11, 2022
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.2. Payment of Bills and Wire Transfers for period ending July 31, 2022; totaling $5,574,587.46.
|
E.3. Personnel Items:
Appointments: Mireya Alvarez, Early Childhood Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (22-23 Schl Yr) New Position Edward Amador, Elementary Instructor, Kennedy (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Almera Jane Amindato, Elementary Instructor, Kennedy (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Katherine Giliz Cusa, Elementary Instructor, Roosevelt (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Sarah Dumke, Special Education Instructor, Prairie Lakes School (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Missy May Flores, Elementary Instructor, Roosevelt (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Rosemari Giese, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Adam Gregory, Administrator, Area Learning Center (7/28/22) Replacement Kristi Glup, Speech Pathologist, District (Approx 2 Days Per Wk) (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement (Position Not Filled in 21-22) Vivica Gomez, Early Childhood Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Kaitlyn Kollman, Special Education Instructor, Middle School (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Melissa Mulder, Special Education Instructor (22-23 Schl Yr) New Position Michelle Oestreich, Special Education Instructor, Kennedy (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Ellen Peterson, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Jennifer Romero-Ponce, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Brenda Sather, Food Service Assistant, Lakeland (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Michaela Jackson Williamson, Early Childhood Instructor, Jefferson Learning Center (22-23 Schl Yr) New Position John Vickrey, Special Education Instructor, Middle School (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Resignations: Shannon Anderson, Library General Paraprofessional, Middle School (7/31/22) Kenna Bannister, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (8/11/22) Loida Espinoza, Cultural Liaison, Senior High (08/08/22) Charles Farhat, Special Education Paraprofessional Valerie Giinthir, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (7/18/22) Fatima Kadir, Cultural Liaison, District (7/19/22) Ben Kaiser, Buildings & Grounds Supervisor (7/28/22) Susan Kaufman, Interventionist, Lakeland (7/7/22) Carlie Klein, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lakeland (7/21/22) Mirian Millan Soriano, Special Eduation Paraprofessional, Kennedy (8/10/22) Hafsa Moalim, Special Education Paraprofessional, Jefferson Learning Center (7/19/22) Cathy Plucker, In School Suspension Supervisor, Middle School (7/20/22) Deb Reed, Cardinal Place (8/24/22) Otila Sanchez, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (8/1/22) Sandra Sandry, Custodian, Jefferson/WEAC (7/22/22) Andrea Swanberg, Social Studies Instructor, Senior High (7/26/22) Vickie Thompson, Special Education Paraprofessional, Middle School (8/2/22) Megan Whelchel, Special Education Instructor, Jefferson Learning Center (7/8/22) Transfers: Hipolito Jasso, Second Shift Custodian, Senior High to District Route Driver (8/1/22) Replacement Kami King, First Shift Custodian, Roosevelt to WEAC/Jefferson Custodian (8/1/22) Replacement Troy Schoolmeester, District Route Driver to District Maintenance Technician, (8/1/22) Replacement Grant Schwieger from STEM Science Middle School to Math Instructor, Middle School (22-23 Schl Yr) Replacement Scott Thompson, Buildings and Grounds, Senior High to 1st Shift Custodian, Lakeland (7/18/22) Replacement Leave of Absence: Kelly Frank, English Language Arts Instructor, Senior High Adjust leave to (8/23/22-1/23/23) Kari Hedman, Special Education Instructor, Senior High (Approx 10/31/22-1/2/23) Mike Orlowski, Custodian, Roosevelt (7/1/22-12/31/22) Extra Curricular Resignations: Amy Morrell, Head Girls Tennis Coach (7/28/22) Retirement: Lyn Hallberg, Occupational Therapy Assistant, District (7/19/22) Barbaree Liedman, Food Service Assistant Roosevelt (8/10/22) |
F. REPORTS
|
F.1. Business and Finance - Kathryn Haase
|
F.2. Human Resources – Liz Windingstad
|
F.3. Teaching & Learning - Carrie Thomas
|
F.4. Superintendent - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
G. ACTION ITEMS
|
G.1. Adopt Resolution Accepting Gifts/Donations
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2. Tax Abatement Proposal - Sarah Swedburg, Kandiyohi Economic Development Commission
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.3. 2022-2024 Food and Nutrition Services Labor Agreement - Liz Windingstad
Description:
A tentative labor agreement has been reached between the Food and Nutrition Services Union and the school district for school years 2022-2023 and 2023-2024.
The elements of this agreement are as follows: various minor date and language changes, clarifying language for e-Learning days, clarifying the definition of full time and who is eligible for holidays and personal leave, increasing the health insurance contribution by $470 in 2022-23 and $450 in 2023-24, removing the district contribution for long term disability, sunsetting Severance and adding a 403b matching contribution option of up to $500 per year, increasing the start rate to $15.70 in 22-23 and $16.40 in 23-24, increasing longevity by $.15 in 22-23 and $.10 in 23-24, and increasing wages by $.70 in 2022-23 and $.70 in 2023-24. The total increase in costs to the district for this agreement is estimated to be 10.46% over the two years. Administrative Recommendation: Board Approval of 2022-2024 Food and Nutrition Services Labor Agreement as presented. |
H. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
H.1. First Reading of Revised Policies 204, 208, 210, 305, 402, 403, 416, 417, 418, 420, 427, 460, 510 - Dr. Holm
Attachments:
(
)
|
I. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO NON AGENDA ITEMS
|
J. BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
J.1. Policy Committee Meeting on July 25, 2022
Attachments:
(
)
|
K. ADJOURN
|