September 19, 2023 at 5:30 PM - Governing Board Meeting
Agenda |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
|
1.1. GUEST SUPERINTENDENT REPRESENTATIVE IS SUPT. Mike Redmond
|
2. CONSIDERATION OF AGENDA
|
3. CONSENSUS ITEMS
|
3.1. Approval of the Regular Meeting Minutes of August 15th, 2023
Attachments:
(
)
|
3.2. Regular Personnel Items
Attachments:
(
)
|
3.3. Consideration of Monthly Expenditures & Wire Transfers
Attachments:
(
)
|
4. WHAT'S COOL IN OUR SCHOOLS
|
4.1. Adult Education-Elizabeth Harner
Attachments:
(
)
|
5. INFORMATIONAL ITEMS
|
5.1. Standing Committee Reports
|
5.1.1. SouthWest Metro Foundation Update - Enrique Velazquez
|
5.2. Program Updates
|
5.2.1. Special Education-Melanie Kray
|
5.2.2. Alternative Education-Eric Schneider
|
5.2.3. Care and Treatment-Melanie Kray
|
5.2.4. Career and Technical Education-Cindy Walters
|
5.2.5. Elevate Online-Eric Schneider
|
5.2.6. Adult Education-Deb Anderson
|
5.3. Strategic Planning Update and Superintendent Evaluation Components
Attachments:
(
)
|
5.4. Contract Negotiations
|
6. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
6.1. Hiring Efforts
|
6.1.1. International Teachers
|
6.1.2. Apprentiships
|
6.2. Proposed/Draft Equity Statement-Deb Anderson
Attachments:
(
)
|
7. ACTION ITEMS
|
7.1. Overnight Travel
|
7.1.1. Skills USA
|
7.1.1.1. Fall Leadership Conference-Alexandria, MN/October 26th-28th
|
7.1.1.2. Officer Training-Shakopee, MN/December 2nd-3rd
|
7.1.1.3. Officer Interviews-TBD/January 4th-5th
|
7.1.1.4. National Leadership & Skills Conference-Atlanta, GA/June 24th-28th
|
7.1.2. OEC
|
7.1.2.1. Fall First Aid Weekend Workshop-Amery,WI/October 26th-30th
|
7.1.2.2. MRC Camp-Fort Ripley/November 29th-December 1st
|
7.1.2.3. State Leadership Conference & Competition-St. Cloud, MN/April 7th-9th
|
7.1.2.4. OEC Spring EMT Weekend Workshop-Amery, WI/May 9th-13th
|
7.1.2.5. International Rescue & Emergency Care Association Conference-College Station,TX/JUNE 17th-21st
|
7.1.2.6. HOSA International Leadership Conference & Competition-Houston,TX/June 26th-29th
|
7.1.3. FFA
|
7.1.3.1. National FFA Convention-Indianapolis/October 31st-November 5th
|
7.1.3.2. MN FFA State Convention-St Paul/April 21st-23rd
|
7.1.3.3. U of MN Crookston-Ag Activities Day/Dember 7th-8th
|
7.2. Seniority Lists
Attachments:
(
)
|
8. ADJOURN
|
9. COMMUNICATIONS/INFORMATION
|
9.1. Upcoming Events:
|
9.1.1. Threat Assessment Training-September 20th, 2023 (8-4 pm)
|
9.1.2. Legal Law Seminar-October 6th (9:00 am-3:00 pm)
|
9.1.3. Understanding Early Episode Psychosis-October 11th (3:30 pm - 5:30 pm)
|
9.1.4. 2023-2024 Graduations
|
9.1.4.1. Waseca Passages/Transition - Friday, May 31 @ 1:00 pm
|
9.1.4.2. SouthWest Metro High School -
|
9.1.4.2.1. Qr 1 Wednesday, November 8th @ 2:00 pm
|
9.1.4.2.2. Q2 Tuesday, January 23rd @ 2:00 pm
|
9.1.4.2.3. Q3 Wednesday April 3rd @ 2:00 pm
|
9.1.4.2.4. Qr 4 Friday, May 31st @ 10:00 am
|
9.1.4.3. Buffalo PRIDE Transition - Tuesday, June 4th @ 1:00 pm
|
9.1.4.4. 401 Passages/Attain - Tuesday, June 4th @ 10:00 am
|
9.1.4.5. Dean Lakes Education Center - Transition - Thursday, May 30th @ 10:00 am
|
9.1.4.6. New Beginnings - Tuesday, June 4 @ 6:00 pm
|
9.1.4.7. Lakeside Academy - Thursday, June 13th @ 1:00 pm
|
9.1.4.8. Freedom Academy - Wednesday, June 5 @ 10:00 am
|
9.1.4.9. Elevate - Thursday, May 30th @ 1:00 pm
|
9.2. District Reports
|