September 23, 2021 at 7:00 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
1. COMMENTS TO THE BOARD
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
2. CALL TO ORDER
|
3. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
5. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #13 for Consent Agenda Items
|
6. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
6.A. Technology Update
Presenter: Patrick Crothers
Attachments:
(
)
|
6.B. Summer Learning Update
Presenter: Jennifer Reichel and Susie Prather
Attachments:
(
)
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. Toluwalase Akintola, Student Representative
|
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
9.A. Board Member Calendar
Attachments:
(
)
|
9.B. Superintendent Evaluation summary
Presenter: Lucy Payne |
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
10.A. Approval of Donations/Grants Totaling $1620.00
Description:
All donations and grants are greatly appreciated. The use of these funds will be to further the mission of the school district and are used towards the wishes of the donor.
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.B. Approval of the MSBA Legislative Proposals
Presenter: Board Members
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.C. Approval of School Board Goals
Presenter: Barb Duffrin
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.D. Approval of Superintendent Goals
Presenter: Barb Duffrin
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.E. Approval of Preliminary 2021 Pay 2022 Levy Certification
Presenter: Jeff Priess
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.F. Approval of Guiding Change Document for Secondary Redesign
Presenter: Barb Duffrin
Attachments:
(
)
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter: Tony Vosooney
Presenter:
Tony Vosooney
|
11.B. Mahtomedi Area Educational Foundation (MAEF)
Presenter: Julie McGraw
Presenter:
Julie McGraw
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter: Lucy Payne
Presenter:
Lucy Payne
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter: Kevin Donovan
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.E. School Board Subcommittee Reports
|
11.F. Other Items/Reports
|
12. ADJOURNMENT
|
13. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #5)
|
13.A. Approval of Minutes
|
13.A.1. August 26, 2021 - Regular Meeting
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.A.2. September 9, 2021- Study Session Meeting
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.B. Approval of Treasurer's Report
|
13.C. Approval to Pay Bills
|
13.C.1. AP Check Register - Check No. 411870 to 412049 and 9800012326 to 9800012362
|
13.D. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
13.E. Resolution Appointing Election Judges For The November 2, 2021 Election
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.F. Designation of Financial Advisor: Ehlers Public Finance Advisors
|
13.G. Personnel
|
13.G.1. Approval of Leave of Absence
|
13.G.1.a. Samantha Panek - Grade 4 Teacher - O.H. Anderson Elementary (08/30/21 - 10/15/21)
|
13.G.1.b. Pamela Thompson - Preschool Teacher - Early Childhood Elementary (08/30/21 - 11/30/21)
|
13.G.1.c. Jennifer Hurley - School Psychologist - Wildwood Elementary (08/30/21- 10/20/21)
|
13.G.2. Approval of Contracts
|
13.G.2.a. Roy Anderson - Cleaner - Mahtomedi High School (09/16/21)
|
13.G.2.b. Brianna Auld - Preschool Teacher - Community Education (09/15/21)
|
13.G.2.c. Elizabeth Palvere - Instructional Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary (09/14/21)
|
13.G.2.d. Sydney Huber - Preschool Associate - Community Education (09/09/21)
|
13.G.2.e. Kari Jagusch - Media Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (09/06/21)
|
13.G.2.f. Kurt Roberts - Preschool Associate/Lunch Paraprofessional - Community Education/O.H. Anderson (09/09/21)
|
13.G.2.g. Robyn Sjostrom - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi High School (09/20/2021)
|
13.G.2.h. Karleen Yapello - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (09/21/2021)
|
13.G.3. Approval of Resignations
|
13.G.3.a. Amy Diez - Instructional Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (09/02/2021)
|
13.G.3.b. Jane Fredericksen - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (06/10/2021)
|
13.G.3.c. Melissa Hanley - Lunch/Recess Paraprofessional - O.H. Anderson Elementary (08/13/2021)
|
13.G.3.d. Michele Hanson - Special Education Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary (09/06/2021)
|
13.G.3.e. Katherine Jordahl - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi High School (09/06/2021)
|
13.G.3.f. Dennis McAulay - Cleaner - Mahtomedi High School (09/15/2021)
|
13.G.3.g. Michelle Zalesky - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (09/02/2021)
|
13.G.3.h. Robyn Sjostrom - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi High School (09/20/2021)
|
13.H. Approval of Student Overnight Trips
|
13.H.1. Washington D.C Trip (9th and 10th Grade) - October 20-23, 2021
Attachments:
(
)
|