August 13, 2009 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Agenda |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. Meet Chuck Ericksen, Director of Community Education
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. There will be no student representative report this month.
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. July 9, 2009 - Regular Meeting
Attachments:
(
)
|
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
9.A. Calendar of Events
Attachments:
(
)
|
9.B. Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) Update for O. H. Anderson Elementary School
Presenter:
Kirsten Bouwens
|
9.C. School Board Meeting Schedule 2010
Attachments:
(
)
|
9.D. Policies
|
9.D.1. First Reading of Policy 410-Family and Medical Leave Policy
Attachments:
(
)
|
9.D.2. First Reading of Policy 417-Chemical Use and Abuse
Attachments:
(
)
|
9.D.3. First Reading of Policy 524-Internet Acceptable Use and Safety Policy
Attachments:
(
)
|
9.D.4. First Reading of Policy 531-The Pledge of Allegiance
Attachments:
(
)
|
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
10.A. Approval of Resolution Relating to 2009-2010 Open Enrollment (Closing All Grades)
Attachments:
(
)
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Steve Wolgamot
|
11.B. Integration Districts (EMID & NSP-M-O)
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Cathy Dalton
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
John Belisle
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
12.A. Update on Northeast YMCA Partnership Proposal
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
14.A. Approval to Pay Bills - Check No. 362407 to 362801
|
14.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.C. Personnel
|
14.C.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.C.1.a. Leanne Barry - Reading Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2009-2010)
|
14.C.1.b. Julie Buttermore - Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary School (2009-2010)
|
14.C.1.c. Ann Capeder - Integration Facilitator - District Wide (2009-2010)
|
14.C.1.d. Sue Cordek - Math Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2009-2010)
|
14.C.1.e. Dawn Dworak - Long-Term Substitute Second Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (2009-2010)
|
14.C.1.f. Pamela Harein - Special Education Finance Specialist - District Office (2009-2010)
|
14.C.1.g. Cassandra Huberty - Reading Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2009-2010)
|
14.C.1.h. John Krause - Long-Term Substitute Physical Science Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2009-2010)
|
14.C.1.i. Gina Loosbrock - Long-Term Substitute Fourth Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2009-2010)
|
14.C.1.j. Pam Rech - Math Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (2009-2010)
|
14.C.1.k. David Sorenson - Art Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2009-2010)
|
14.C.1.l. Aaron Swanson - STEM Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2009-2010)
|
14.C.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
14.C.2.a. Sarah Lornston - Language Arts Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (10/12/09 to 1/25/10)
|
14.C.2.b. Stephen Wheeler - Social Studies Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (9/8/09 to 11/6/09)
|
14.C.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
14.C.3.a. Denise Waalen - Assistant Superintendent - District Office (9/30/09)
|