March 12, 2009 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Agenda |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. Mahtomedi High School - PBIS and RTI
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
Presenter:
Marjorie Odegard, Student Representative
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. February 12, 2009 - Regular Meeting
Attachments:
(
)
|
8.B. February 26, 2009 - Special Meeting
Attachments:
(
)
|
8.C. February 26, 2009 - Study Session
Attachments:
(
)
|
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
9.A. Calendar of Events
Attachments:
(
)
|
9.B. Review Process for Selection of Mahtomedi High School Principal
Presenter:
Mark Wolak
|
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
10.A. Approval of Revised 2008-2009 Budget
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.B. Approval of Resolution Authorizing Issuance and Sale of $3,400,000 General Obligation Taxable OPEB Bonds
Attachments:
(
)
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Steve Wolgamot
|
11.B. East Metro Integration District 6067 (EMID)
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Cathy Dalton
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
John Belisle
Attachments:
(
)
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
12.A. MAEF Spring Gala - March 28, 2009
|
12.B. Globe Extra
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
14.A. Approval to Pay Bills
|
14.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.C. Approval of Field Experience Agreement with Luther College
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.D. Personnel
|
14.D.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.D.1.a. Julie Niehaus-Comfort - Third Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2/3/09 to 3/31/09)
|
14.D.1.b. Robert Ellis - Long-Term Substitute Earth Science Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (3/23/09 to 6/10/09)
|
14.D.2. Approval of Leave of Absence
|
14.D.2.a. Sheila Gutmann - Health Paraprofessional - St. Jude of the Lake School (2/3/09 to 3/31/09)
|
14.D.2.b. Craig Mickelson - Art Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (3/23/09 to 4/3/09)
|
14.D.2.c. Cynthia Sherar - Third Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2009-2010)
|
14.D.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
14.D.3.a. Candace Hofstad - First Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (7/1/09)
|