April 10, 2008 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Agenda |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. Community Education - Linking, Learning and Leading
Presenter:
Russ Fraenkel
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
Presenter:
Alec Nicholson, Student Representative
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. March 13, 2008 - Regular Meeting
Attachments:
(
)
|
8.B. March 27, 2008 - Study Session
Attachments:
(
)
|
9. ACTION ITEMS
|
9.A. Personnel
|
9.A.1. Recommendation to Approve Employment for Licensed Personnel Who Will Continue to be on Probationary Status for the 2008-2009 School Year
|
9.A.1.a. Anderson, Derek
|
9.A.1.b. Bruyers, Melanie
|
9.A.1.c. Dowling, Walter
|
9.A.1.d. Falde, Nicolas
|
9.A.1.e. Farmer, Bryan
|
9.A.1.f. Fusco, Cory
|
9.A.1.g. Govrick, Anthony
|
9.A.1.h. Green, Virginia
|
9.A.1.i. Haen, Elisabeth
|
9.A.1.j. Hemenway, Jenna
|
9.A.1.k. Kurtz-Huber, Christa (LTS)
|
9.A.1.l. James, Carolyn
|
9.A.1.m. Luchsinger, Melissa (.5 FTE)
|
9.A.1.n. Nelson, Teresa
|
9.A.1.o. Osborne, Emily
|
9.A.1.p. Ryan, Erica
|
9.A.1.q. Vedders, Angela
|
9.A.1.r. Wynveen, Leah
|
9.A.2. Recommendation to Approve Contract Status for Licensed Personnel Moving from Probationary Status to Contract Status for the 2008-2009 School Year
|
9.A.2.a. Arlandson, John
|
9.A.2.b. Carlson, Brooke
|
9.A.2.c. Galbus, Ann
|
9.A.2.d. Heagle, Kristin
|
9.A.2.e. Hokanson, Carol
|
9.A.2.f. Hovan, Scot
|
9.A.2.g. Oswald, Jean
|
9.A.2.h. Robinson, Susan
|
9.A.2.i. Song, Thomas
|
9.A.2.j. Sorum, Briony
|
9.A.2.k. Springborg, Heidi
|
9.A.2.l. Walsh, Marilyn
|
9.A.2.m. Young, Matthew
|
9.A.2.n. Zieske, Carolyne
|
9.A.3. Approval of Resolution to Terminate and Nonrenew Probationary Teaching Contracts
|
9.A.3.a. Blanchard, Sarah
|
9.A.3.b. Cappellen, Lara
|
9.A.3.c. Moyer, Laura
|
9.A.4. Approval of Resolution to Place on Unrequested Leave of Absence
|
9.A.4.a. Hackney, Stephanie
|
10. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
10.A. Calendar of Events
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.B. Policies
|
10.B.1. First Reading of Policy 705 - Investments
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.B.2. First Reading of Policy 706 - Acceptance of Gifts
Attachments:
(
)
|
10.B.3. First Reading of Policy 706.1 - Expenditures - Payment for Goods and Services
Attachments:
(
)
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Steve Wolgamot
|
11.B. East Metro Integration District 6067 (EMID)
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Cathy Dalton
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
John Belisle
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
12.A. Mahtomedi Area Educational Foundation Gala Event - Successes
|
12.B. Celebration of Excellence - Wednesday, April 16, 6:30 p.m., Dellwood Hills Golf Club
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
14.A. Approval to Pay Bills
|
14.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.C. Approval of Revised Diversity/Integration Budget (2007-2008)
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.E. Approval of Field Experience Agreement with Luther College
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.F. Gifts/Grants
|
14.F.1. Approval of Donation from Zephyr Youth Football Association to Community Education - $4,000
|
14.F.2. Approval of Donation from John Schwieters to Mahtomedi High School Baseball - $2,000
|
14.F.3. Approval of Donation from Sam's Club Foundation to Community Education - $2,000
|
14.F.4. Approval of Grant from Dakota County to Mahtomedi Adventure Camp - $1,975
|
14.F.5. Approval of Donation from Paragon Pool & Patio to Mahtomedi High School Wrestling - $1,000
|
14.F.6. Approval of Donation from Amlot Scholastic Recognition Inc. to Mahtomedi High School Celebration of Excellence - $500
|
14.F.7. Approval of Donation from Paul D. Anderson, D.D.S. to Mahtomedi High School Celebration of Excellence - $250
|
14.F.8. Approval of Donation from the White Bear Lake Rotary Foundation to Mahtomedi High School Celebration of Excellence - $250
|
14.G. Personnel
|
14.G.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.G.1.a. Steven Brown - Custodian - Wildwood Elementary School (4/7/08)
|
14.G.1.b. Jonathan Pascoe - Custodian - Mahtomedi High School (4/7/08)
|
14.G.2. Approval of Job Share Agreements
|
14.G.2.a. Danielle Baker - Fourth Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.G.2.b. Stacey Fesser - Second Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.G.2.c. Anne Miller - Second Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.G.2.d. Marie Sortland - Fourth Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.G.3. Approval of Leave of Absence
|
14.G.3.a. Dee Brust - Spanish Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2008-2009)
|
14.G.3.b. Laurie Ring - Occupational Therapist - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.G.3.c. Cynthia Sherar - Third Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2008-2009)
|
14.G.3.d. Diane Tjornhom - Spanish Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2008-2009)
|
14.G.3.e. Amy Walch - Special Education Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (5/8/08 to 6/6/08)
|
14.G.4. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
14.G.4.a. Barbara Larson - Fifth Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (6/6/08)
|
14.G.4.b. Jeff Lien - Special Education Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (6/6/08)
|